Thunderflash

Quintessence of enduro

  • 29"

    Wheel size

  • 165 mm

    Frame travel

  • 4 999 €

    From

ThunderflashThunderflash

Rocket

Downhill masterpiece

  • 29"

    Wheel size

  • 195 mm

    Frame travel

  • 4 999 €

    From

RocketRocket

Thunderflash R Gunmetal

Thunder flash

New model 2021

bike

RACE OR EXPLORE. ONE BIKE THAT GIVES YOU THE FREEDOM TO DO ANYTHING YOU WANT. IT’S FAST. WHEN YOU GET ON, YOU IMMEDIATELY FEEL AT HOME AND THE RIDING EXPERIENCE IS SOMETHING YOU NEVER THOUGHT WAS POSSIBLE. NO BOUNDARIES. NO LIMITS.

Scroll down

EXPLORE OUR DESIGN PHILOSOPHY

Thunderflash

Feature 01

INTEGRATED PROTECTION

The essence of a perfect bike is a combination of great design and exceptional performance. Protection design is one of the elements which defines them. Prime frame protection has been developed with extra care not only to ensure maximum protection in all critical areas, but also to get full integration with the frame shape.

INTEGRATED PROTECTION

IF PERFECTION EXISTS, PRIME IS A REFLECTION OF IT. ITS BEAUTY AND FUNCTIONALITY IS OBVIOUS. PRIME RIDING CHARACTERISTICS ARE ACHIEVED THROUGH PERFECTLY BALANCED GEO AND PROGRESSIVE KINEMATICS WHICH MAKES IT THE ULTIMATE WINNER.

Leverage ratio

Our suspension design represents a balanced amount of overall progressivity throughout the whole travel. The 30-40% sag zone gives you the best platform to push and place the bike wherever you want with agility, after sag the leverage stays progressive helping you to take advantage of all the suspension travel till the bottom out.

Kinematics chart
Kinematics chart
SIZEMLXL
AReach460480505
BStack617626634
CChainstay lenght445445445
DHead tube angle646464
ESeat tube angle77.677.878
FSeat tube angle at ESH*777777
GHead tube lenght100110120
HSeat tube lenght423443473
IBottom bracket drop-25-25-25
JEstimated BB Height346346346
KFront center798822851
LWheelbase124312671296
MTop tube lenght602624651
NStandover height770768764
O*Estimated Sitting Height700750800

FRAME SIZING

MEDIUM

LARGE

X-LARGE

168 cm - 182 cm

178 cm - 192 cm

188 cm - 202 cm

BuildPrice
ForkShockWheelsBrakesDerailleurShifterCranksetCassetteChainBottom bracketChainguideHandlebarStemGripsSeatpostSaddleHeadsetsFront tireRear tire
CSRRSRSX
4 999 €5 999 €6 999 €7 999 €8 999 €
FOX 38 PERFORMANCE ELITEFOX 38 FACTORYFOX 38 FACTORYFOX 38 FACTORYFOX 38 FACTORY
FOX X2 PERFORMANCEFOX DHX2 FACTORYFOX DHX2 FACTORYFOX DHX2 FACTORYFOX DHX2 FACTORY
DT SWISS EX 1700 SPLINEDT SWISS EX 1700 SPLINEENVE AM30ENVE AM30ENVE M730
SRAM CODE RSRAM CODE RSCSRAM CODE RSCSRAM CODE RSCSRAM CODE RSC
SRAM GX EAGLESRAM X01 EAGLESRAM X01 EAGLESRAM X01 EAGLE AXSSRAM XX1 EAGLE AXS
SRAM GX EAGLESRAM X01 EAGLESRAM X01 EAGLESRAM EAGLE AXSSRAM EAGLE AXS
SRAM GX EAGLESRAM X1 EAGLE CARBONSRAM X01 EAGLESRAM X01 EAGLESRAM XX1 EAGLE SL
SRAM GX EAGLESRAM GX EAGLESRAM X01 EAGLESRAM X01 EAGLESRAM XX1 EAGLE
SRAM GX EAGLESRAM GX EAGLESRAM X01 EAGLESRAM X01 EAGLESRAM XX1 EAGLE
SRAM DUBSRAM DUBSRAM DUBSRAM DUBSRAM DUB
E13 TRS+ BASH ONLYE13 TRS+ BASH ONLYE13 TRS+ BASH ONLYE13 TRS+ BASH ONLYE13 TRS+ BASH ONLY
RENTHAL FATBARRENTHAL FATBARRENTHAL FATBAR CARBONRENTHAL FATBAR CARBONRENTHAL FATBAR CARBON
RENTHAL APEXRENTHAL APEXRENTHAL APEXRENTHAL APEXRENTHAL APEX
ODI ELITE PRO LOCK-ONODI ELITE PRO LOCK-ONODI ELITE PRO LOCK-ONODI ELITE PRO LOCK-ONODI ELITE PRO LOCK-ON
BIKE YOKE DIVINEBIKE YOKE REVIVEBIKE YOKE REVIVEROCK SHOX REVERB AXSROCK SHOX REVERB AXS
SDG BEL AIR 2.0 PRIMESDG BEL AIR 2.0 PRIMESDG BEL AIR 2.0 PRIMESDG BEL AIR 2.0 PRIMESDG BEL AIR 2.0 PRIME
ACROS PRIME ENDUROACROS PRIME ENDUROACROS PRIME ENDUROACROS PRIME ENDUROACROS PRIME ENDURO
MAXXIS ASSEGAIMAXXIS ASSEGAIMAXXIS ASSEGAIMAXXIS ASSEGAIMAXXIS ASSEGAI
MAXXIS DHR IIMAXXIS DHR IIMAXXIS DHR IIMAXXIS DHR IIMAXXIS DHR II

Thunderflash C Gunmetal

Choose your size

Choose your size

Choose your color

Choose your color

Choose your build

  • FOX 38 PERFORMANCE ELITE

    Fork
  • FOX X2 PERFORMANCE

    Shock
  • DT SWISS EX 1700 SPLINE

    Wheels
  • SRAM GX

    Drivetrain
  • SRAM CODE R

    Brakes
  • RENTHAL FATBAR

    Handlebar
  • BIKE YOKE DIVINE

    Seatpost

Choose your build

  • FOX 38 PERFORMANCE ELITE

    Fork
  • FOX X2 PERFORMANCE

    Shock
  • DT SWISS EX 1700 SPLINE

    Wheels
  • SRAM GX

    Drivetrain
  • SRAM CODE R

    Brakes
  • RENTHAL FATBAR

    Handlebar
  • BIKE YOKE DIVINE

    Seatpost

--

ESTIMATED TIME OF DELIVERY
4 999 €

Questions about product

What is S.H.R.E.D Dynamics?

The purpose of our bikes is to push the limits and break the boundaries. We developed our frames with one goal in mind - boost confidence and get to the next level. We love going fast and we love racing. Sometimes racing against the clock, sometimes racing against ourselves. Our bikes are the perfect tool for this. To create this kind of bike we came to the conclusion that all its components have to be designed with this idea in mind. To achieve this we had to create a BALANCED environment not just between components and materials but above all between kinematics and geometry. To name a few details, head angle at the right spot for 29” front wheel to maximise bike stability but prevent from understeering, long swingarm to offer central body position on the bike, short head tube to move the body weight forward and increase front wheel traction, the right BB Drop defined at SAG point for better agility.

What is S.H.R.E.D Dynamics?

Plus
The purpose of our bikes is to push the limits and break the boundaries. We developed our frames with one goal in mind - boost confidence and get to the next level. We love going fast and we love racing. Sometimes racing against the clock, sometimes racing against ourselves. Our bikes are the perfect tool for this. To create this kind of bike we came to the conclusion that all its components have to be designed with this idea in mind. To achieve this we had to create a BALANCED environment not just between components and materials but above all between kinematics and geometry. To name a few details, head angle at the right spot for 29” front wheel to maximise bike stability but prevent from understeering, long swingarm to offer central body position on the bike, short head tube to move the body weight forward and increase front wheel traction, the right BB Drop defined at SAG point for better agility.

What is VIP Composites?

PRIME frames are manufactured at one of the best carbon fiber frame factories in Asia. The expertise gained by this factory producing a wide range of boutique full suspension downhill and enduro frames makes it a leader in this category. As a consequence, PRIME frames are manufactured in accordance with the highest standards and from the top notch materials. All that to meet the expectations of the most demanding riders.

What is VIP Composites?

Plus
PRIME frames are manufactured at one of the best carbon fiber frame factories in Asia. The expertise gained by this factory producing a wide range of boutique full suspension downhill and enduro frames makes it a leader in this category. As a consequence, PRIME frames are manufactured in accordance with the highest standards and from the top notch materials. All that to meet the expectations of the most demanding riders.

What is the warranty on the frame?

Each PRIME frame is covered by Lifetime manufacturer’s warranty.

What is the warranty on the frame?

Plus
Each PRIME frame is covered by Lifetime manufacturer’s warranty.

Which frame size should I choose if I am between sizes?

It depends on your preferences, style of riding and type of trails you ride. Choose smaller size if you prefer a more playful bike. If you want more stability at high speed then go for the bigger size.

Which frame size should I choose if I am between sizes?

Plus
It depends on your preferences, style of riding and type of trails you ride. Choose smaller size if you prefer a more playful bike. If you want more stability at high speed then go for the bigger size.

What spring rate do you recommend?

400 - 450 LBS | 70 - 80 kg 450 - 500 LBS | 80 - 90 kg 500 - 550 LBS | 90 - 100 kg

What spring rate do you recommend?

Plus
400 - 450 LBS | 70 - 80 kg 450 - 500 LBS | 80 - 90 kg 500 - 550 LBS | 90 - 100 kg

What is the shock size?

205 x 65 mm trunnion type with 30 x 10 mm hardware.

What is the shock size?

Plus
205 x 65 mm trunnion type with 30 x 10 mm hardware.

Is the frame designed for air or coil shock?

Our suspension design represents a steady progression throughout the whole travel and the bike works well with both coil and air shock.

Is the frame designed for air or coil shock?

Plus
Our suspension design represents a steady progression throughout the whole travel and the bike works well with both coil and air shock.

Does the frame fit a water bottle?

The Thunderflash fits any type of standard water bottle whether its magnetic, click type or classic cage.

Does the frame fit a water bottle?

Plus
The Thunderflash fits any type of standard water bottle whether its magnetic, click type or classic cage.

What type of bottom bracket does the frame use?

Threaded, 73 mm.

What type of bottom bracket does the frame use?

Plus
Threaded, 73 mm.

What is the rear axle size?

148 x 12 mm.

What is the rear axle size?

Plus
148 x 12 mm.

What size seat post does the frame use?

31,6 mm

What size seat post does the frame use?

Plus
31,6 mm

What type of headset does the framer use?

The Thunderflash comes with ZS44 / ZS56 Block-lock headset.

What type of headset does the framer use?

Plus
The Thunderflash comes with ZS44 / ZS56 Block-lock headset.

What is the biggest chainring I can mount?

The maximum chainring size is 34 T round / 32 T oval for the 52 mm chainline.

What is the biggest chainring I can mount?

Plus
The maximum chainring size is 34 T round / 32 T oval for the 52 mm chainline.

What is the minimum rotor size that fits on the frame?

180 mm

What is the minimum rotor size that fits on the frame?

Plus
180 mm

Can I assemble my bike with 27,5” wheel in the back?

No. The frame geometry is designed for 29” wheels only.

Can I assemble my bike with 27,5” wheel in the back?

Plus
No. The frame geometry is designed for 29” wheels only.

What’s the maximum tire size that the frame can fit?

The maximum rear tire size that fits the frame is 2.6”.

What’s the maximum tire size that the frame can fit?

Plus
The maximum rear tire size that fits the frame is 2.6”.

What is the dropper post drop on the Thunderflash?

Rocks Shox AXS 170 mm | Medium 170 mm | Large 170 mm | X-Large Bike Yoke Revive 160 mm | Medium 185 mm | Large 213 mm | X-Large Bike Yoke Divine 160 mm | Medium 185 mm | Large 185 mm | X-Large

What is the dropper post drop on the Thunderflash?

Plus
Rocks Shox AXS 170 mm | Medium 170 mm | Large 170 mm | X-Large Bike Yoke Revive 160 mm | Medium 185 mm | Large 213 mm | X-Large Bike Yoke Divine 160 mm | Medium 185 mm | Large 185 mm | X-Large

What is the maximum seatpost insertion depth for Thunderflash?

260 mm | Medium 280 mm | Large 310 mm | X-Large

What is the maximum seatpost insertion depth for Thunderflash?

Plus
260 mm | Medium 280 mm | Large 310 mm | X-Large

Does the bike with Sram / Rock Shox AXS components come with batteries and a charger?

Yes, every bike speced with AXS components comes with all necessary batteries and a charger.

Does the bike with Sram / Rock Shox AXS components come with batteries and a charger?

Plus
Yes, every bike speced with AXS components comes with all necessary batteries and a charger.
Biker in actionBiker in actionBiker in actionBiker in action
Cookie

This site uses cookies to improve your experience.

More information