Thunderflash

Quintessence of enduro

  • 29"

    Wheel size

  • 165 mm

    Frame travel

  • 5 299 €

    From

ThunderflashThunderflash

Rocket

Downhill masterpiece

  • 29"

    Wheel size

  • 195 mm

    Frame travel

  • 5 299 €

    From

RocketRocket

Rocket RS Anthracite

Rocket

New model 2021

bike

NO LINE IS TOO DIFFICULT. IT DOESN’T MATTER IF YOU SEND LAPS IN THE BIKE PARK OR YOU STRIVE TO WIN A WORLD CUP. ROCKET IS A BIKE THAT ALLOWS YOU TO HAVE A LOT OF FUN DOING WHAT YOU LOVE. THE ONLY CATCH IS THAT YOU MUST LIKE GOING FAST AND BE READY FOR ROCKET SPEED.

Scroll down

EXPLORE OUR DESIGN PHILOSOPHY

Rocket

Feature 01

INTEGRATED PROTECTION

The essence of a perfect bike is a combination of great design and exceptional performance. Protection design is one of the elements which defines them. Prime frame protection has been developed with extra care not only to ensure maximum protection in all critical areas, but also to get full integration with the frame shape.

INTEGRATED PROTECTION

IT WILL BOOST YOUR CONFIDENCE. IT’S NOT A CLICHE. IT’S A PROMISE. IT’S A MACHINE DEVELOPED TO BE THE QUICKEST AND MAKING YOU THE FASTEST. DON’T YOU FEEL READY FOR IT? NO WORRIES, THE ROCKET WILL ACCOMPANY YOU UNTIL THE MISSION IS COMPLETED.

Leverage ratio

Our suspension design represents a balanced amount of overall progressivity throughout the whole travel. The 30-40% sag zone gives you the best platform to push and place the bike wherever you want with agility, after sag the leverage stays progressive helping you to take advantage of all the suspension travel till the bottom out.

Kinematics chart
Kinematics chart
SIZEMLXL
AReach455475500
BStack628632637
CChainstay lenght450450450
DHead tube angle63.563.563.5
GHead tube lenght110115120
HSeat tube lenght415435455
IBottom bracket drop-15-15-15
JEstimated BB Height356356356
KFront center825848875
LWheelbase127512981325
NStandover height776772770
G

FRAME SIZING

MEDIUM

LARGE

X-LARGE

168 cm - 182 cm

178 cm - 192 cm

188 cm - 202 cm

BuildPrice
ForkShockWheelsBrakesDerailleurShifterCranksetCassetteChainBottom bracketChainguideHandlebarStemGripsSeatpostSaddleHeadsetsFront tireRear tire
CSRRS
5 299 €5 999 €6 999 €8 499 €
FOX 40 PERFORMANCEFOX 40 FACTORYFOX 40 FACTORYFOX 40 FACTORY
FOX X2 PERFORMANCEFOX DHX2 FACTORYFOX DHX2 FACTORYFOX DHX2 FACTORY
DT SWISS FR 1950 CLASSICDT SWISS FR 1950 CLASSICDT SWISS FR 1950 CLASSICENVE M930
SRAM CODE RSCSRAM CODE RSCSRAM CODE RSCSRAM CODE RSC
SRAM GX DHSRAM GX DHSRAM X01 DHSRAM X01 DH
SRAM GX DHSRAM GX DHSRAM X01 DHSRAM X01 DH
SREM DESCENDANT DHSREM DESCENDANT DHSRAM X01 DHSRAM X01 DH
SRAM PG-720 DHSRAM PG-720 DHSRAM XG-795SRAM XG-795
SRAM PC-1130SRAM PC-1130SRAM PC-1170SRAM PC-1170
SRAM DH DUBSRAM DH DUBSRAM DH DUBSRAM DH DUB
E13 LG1 PLUSE13 LG1 PLUSE13 LG1 PLUS CARBONE13 LG1 PLUS CARBON
RENTHAL FATBARRENTHAL FATBARRENTHAL FATBAR CARBONRENTHAL FATBAR CARBON
RENTHAL INTEGRARENTHAL INTEGRARENTHAL INTEGRARENTHAL INTEGRA
ODI AG-2 LOCK-ONODI AG-2 LOCK-ONODI AG-2 LOCK-ONODI AG-2 LOCK-ON
PRIME AEROPRIME AEROPRIME AEROPRIME AERO
SDG BEL AIR 2.0 PRIMESDG BEL AIR 2.0 PRIMESDG BEL AIR 2.0 PRIMESDG BEL AIR 2.0 PRIME
ACROS PRIME DOWNHILLACROS PRIME DOWNHILLACROS PRIME DOWNHILLACROS PRIME DOWNHILL
MAXXIS ASSEGAIMAXXIS ASSEGAIMAXXIS ASSEGAIMAXXIS ASSEGAI
MAXXIS ASSEGAIMAXXIS ASSEGAIMAXXIS ASSEGAIMAXXIS ASSEGAI

Rocket C Anthracite

Choose your size

Choose your size

Choose your color

Choose your color

Choose your build

  • FOX 40 PERFORMANCE

    Fork
  • FOX X2 PERFORMANCE

    Shock
  • DT SWISS FR 1950 CLASSIC

    Wheels
  • SRAM GX DH

    Drivetrain
  • SRAM CODE RSC

    Brakes
  • RENTHAL FATBAR

    Handlebar
  • PRIME AERO

    Seatpost

Choose your build

  • FOX 40 PERFORMANCE

    Fork
  • FOX X2 PERFORMANCE

    Shock
  • DT SWISS FR 1950 CLASSIC

    Wheels
  • SRAM GX DH

    Drivetrain
  • SRAM CODE RSC

    Brakes
  • RENTHAL FATBAR

    Handlebar
  • PRIME AERO

    Seatpost

--

ESTIMATED TIME OF DELIVERY
5 299 €

Questions about product

What is S.H.R.E.D Dynamics?

The purpose of our bikes is to push the limits and break the boundaries. We developed our frames with one goal in mind - boost confidence and get to the next level. We love going fast and we love racing. Sometimes racing against the clock, sometimes racing against ourselves. Our bikes are the perfect tool for this. To create this kind of bike we came to the conclusion that all its components have to be designed with this idea in mind. To achieve this we had to create a BALANCED environment not just between components and materials but above all between kinematics and geometry. To name a few details, head angle at the right spot for 29” front wheel to maximise bike stability but prevent from understeering, long swingarm to offer central body position on the bike, short head tube to move the body weight forward and increase front wheel traction, the right BB Drop defined at SAG point for better agility.

What is S.H.R.E.D Dynamics?

Plus
The purpose of our bikes is to push the limits and break the boundaries. We developed our frames with one goal in mind - boost confidence and get to the next level. We love going fast and we love racing. Sometimes racing against the clock, sometimes racing against ourselves. Our bikes are the perfect tool for this. To create this kind of bike we came to the conclusion that all its components have to be designed with this idea in mind. To achieve this we had to create a BALANCED environment not just between components and materials but above all between kinematics and geometry. To name a few details, head angle at the right spot for 29” front wheel to maximise bike stability but prevent from understeering, long swingarm to offer central body position on the bike, short head tube to move the body weight forward and increase front wheel traction, the right BB Drop defined at SAG point for better agility.

What is VIP Composites?

PRIME frames are manufactured at one of the best carbon fiber frame factories in Asia. The expertise gained by this factory producing a wide range of boutique full suspension downhill and enduro frames makes it a leader in this category. As a consequence, PRIME frames are manufactured in accordance with the highest standards and from the top notch materials. All that to meet the expectations of the most demanding riders.

What is VIP Composites?

Plus
PRIME frames are manufactured at one of the best carbon fiber frame factories in Asia. The expertise gained by this factory producing a wide range of boutique full suspension downhill and enduro frames makes it a leader in this category. As a consequence, PRIME frames are manufactured in accordance with the highest standards and from the top notch materials. All that to meet the expectations of the most demanding riders.

What is the warranty on the frame?

Each PRIME frame is covered by Lifetime manufacturer’s warranty.

What is the warranty on the frame?

Plus
Each PRIME frame is covered by Lifetime manufacturer’s warranty.

Which frame size should I choose if I am between sizes?

It depends on your preferences, style of riding and type of trails you ride. Choose smaller size if you prefer a more playful bike. If you want more stability at high speed then go for the bigger size.

Which frame size should I choose if I am between sizes?

Plus
It depends on your preferences, style of riding and type of trails you ride. Choose smaller size if you prefer a more playful bike. If you want more stability at high speed then go for the bigger size.

What spring rate do you recommend?

350 - 400 LBS | 70 - 80 kg 400 - 450 LBS | 80 - 90 kg 425 - 500 LBS | 90 - 100 kg

What spring rate do you recommend?

Plus
350 - 400 LBS | 70 - 80 kg 400 - 450 LBS | 80 - 90 kg 425 - 500 LBS | 90 - 100 kg

What is the shock size?

225 x 75 mm trunnion type with 30 x 10 mm hardware.

What is the shock size?

Plus
225 x 75 mm trunnion type with 30 x 10 mm hardware.

Is the frame designed for air or coil shock?

Our suspension design represents a steady progression throughout the whole travel and the bike works well with both coil and air shock.

Is the frame designed for air or coil shock?

Plus
Our suspension design represents a steady progression throughout the whole travel and the bike works well with both coil and air shock.

What type of bottom bracket does the frame use?

Threaded, 83 mm.

What type of bottom bracket does the frame use?

Plus
Threaded, 83 mm.

What is the rear axle size?

157 x 12 mm.

What is the rear axle size?

Plus
157 x 12 mm.

What type of headset does the framer use?

The Rocket comes with ZS49 / ZS56 headset.

What type of headset does the framer use?

Plus
The Rocket comes with ZS49 / ZS56 headset.

What is the biggest chainring I can mount?

The maximum chainring size is 36 T for the 56,5 mm chainline.

What is the biggest chainring I can mount?

Plus
The maximum chainring size is 36 T for the 56,5 mm chainline.

What is the minimum rotor size that fits on the frame?

203 mm

What is the minimum rotor size that fits on the frame?

Plus
203 mm

Can I assemble my bike with 27,5” wheel in the back?

No. The frame geometry is designed for 29” wheels only.

Can I assemble my bike with 27,5” wheel in the back?

Plus
No. The frame geometry is designed for 29” wheels only.

What’s the maximum tire size that the frame can fit?

The maximum rear tire size that fits the frame is 2.6”.

What’s the maximum tire size that the frame can fit?

Plus
The maximum rear tire size that fits the frame is 2.6”.

What is the minimal seatpost insertion depth?

The minimal insertion depth of Rocket Aero seatpost is 10 cm.

What is the minimal seatpost insertion depth?

Plus
The minimal insertion depth of Rocket Aero seatpost is 10 cm.
Biker in actionBiker in actionBiker in actionBiker in actionBiker in action
Cookie

This site uses cookies to improve your experience.

More information